Current Affairs Quiz March 26 2018

Directions for the quiz:
1. This quiz, that is the Current Affairs Quiz March 26 2018, is meant to be a check for your learning and is meant to serve as a tool for assessment.
2. Current Affairs Quiz March 26 2018 is designed to check your Current Affairs General Knowledge and provide you with an assessment of the same.
3. Each question in Current Affairs Quiz March 26 2018 followed by 4 options. Select the most appropriate option for the question.
4. Before you take this quiz, we would recommend to you to go through the article, Daily Current Affairs Today 26 March 2018

Question 1:Which team won in the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament in Hong Kong 2018?
A. China
B. Japan
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

The India U-16 team emerged champions in the Jockey Cup International Youth Invitational Football Tournament with a victory over Hong Kong U-17 in the final in Hong Kong. The tournament was an U-17 event where India fielded their U-16 National Team. This was the team’s third consecutive victory in as many days. The team was coached by Bibiano Fernandes.

Question 2:Where is Asia’s largest tulip garden located?
A. India
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Philippines

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Srinagar’s(India) Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden is the Asia’s largest tulip garden.

Question 3:Which country is the largest electricity producer in the world?
A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

China is the largest electricity producer in the world. USA is the second largest producer while India is on the third position.

Question 4:Which is world’s largest cruise ship?
A. Harmony of the Seas
B. Anthem of the Seas
C. Allure of the Seas
D. Symphony of the Seas

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

The world’s biggest cruise-liner, Symphony of the Seas, has left the shipyard of Saint-Nazaire in France to embark on its maiden voyage in the Mediterranean.

Question 5:What is rank of India in the overall standings at the ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup in Australia?
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

India is now placed second in the overall standings at the ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup with 15 medals, comprising six gold, three silver and six bronze, behind China.

Question 6:What is the rank of India in the automobile market in the world?
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

India has overtaken Germany to become the fourth largest automobile market in the world, according to the latest global data. China is the first largest automobile market followed by USA.

Question 7:How many countries participated in the first-ever International Print Biennale 2018 at New Delhi?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 17
D. 20

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

The country’s National Academy of Art, the Lalit Kala Academi hosted the first-ever International Print Biennale in the country with a record number of 17 countries taking part in it.

Question 8:Which Indian won the Asian Billiards Championships Title?
A. Amee Kamani
B. Rohan Gupta
C. Amar Kumar Sen
D. Pankaj Advani

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

Pankaj Advani defended his Asian Billiards Championships title by demolishing his practice partner B Bhaskar 6-1 in the summit clash in Yangon, Myanmar. With this win, Advani remains the reigning Indian, Asian and world champion in billiards for 2017-18.

Question 9:Who won the Asian Women’s Snooker title?
A. Riya Sen
B. Ashima Gupta
C. Priya Kaur
D. Amee Kamani

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

India’s Amee Kamani won the Asian Women’s Snooker title by blanking her Thai opponent Siripaporn Nuanthakhamjan 3-0.

Question 10:Where is Rabindra Bhavan Galleries of the Lalit Kala Akademi located?
A. Kolkata
B. Bhubaneshwar
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Rabindra Bhavan Galleries of the Lalit Kala Akademi is located in New Delhi.

Daily Current Affairs: 26 March

general-knowledge-tests

General Knowledge Tests for February-2018
Happy Learning!
Mar-1Mar-2Mar-3Mar-4
Mar-5Mar-6Mar-7Mar-8
Mar-9Mar-10Mar-11Mar-12
Mar-13Mar-14Mar-15Mar-16
Mar-17Mar-18Mar-19Mar-20
Mar-21Mar-22Mar-23Mar-24
Mar-25Mar-26

Daily Current Affairs 26 March 2018 Current Affairs Quiz March 26 2018 Current Affairs Infographic




Pin It on Pinterest

[i]
[i]