Current Affairs Quiz 26 November 2018

Directions for the quiz:
1. This quiz, that is the Current Affairs Quiz 26 November 2018, is meant to be a check for your learning and is meant to serve as a tool for assessment.
2. Current Affairs Quiz 26 November 2018 is designed to check your Current Affairs General Knowledge and provide you with an assessment of the same.
3. Each question in Current Affairs Quiz 26 November 2018 followed by 4 options. Select the most appropriate option for the question.
4. Before you take this quiz, we would recommend to you to go through the article, Daily Current Affairs Today 26 November 2018

Question 1: On 26 November ________, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, and it came into effect on 26 January ______.
A. 1947 , 1950
B. 1950 , 1949
C. 1935 , 1950
D. 1949 , 1950

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

On 26 November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, and it came into effect on 26 January 1950.

Question 2: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved the sale of Quadricycles for personal use in India under the Motor Vehicles Act ________.
A. 1991
B. 1998
C. 1995
D. 1988

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved the sale of Quadricycles for personal use in India under the Motor Vehicles Act 1988.

Question 3: State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) has appointed ___________ as its Managing Director for India Operation.
A. Sidharth Raythu
B. Sidharth Bhatia
C. Sidharth Rath
D. Sidharth Jalota

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) has appointed Sidharth Rath as its Managing Director for India Operation.

Question 4: ___________ has become first Indian to win gold medal (In Sabre event) in Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship.
A. Bhavani Devi
B. Bhuvi Devi
C. Bhivani Devi
D. Bhagwati Devi

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Bhavani Devi has become first Indian to win gold medal (In Sabre event) in Senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship.

Question 5: Monaco will host Laureus World Sports Awards 2019 on February 18 2019. Monaco is in ___________
A. France
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Germany

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Monaco is a tiny independent city-state on France’s Mediterranean coastline known for its upscale casinos, yacht-lined harbour and prestigious Grand Prix motor race, which runs through Monaco’s streets once a year.

Question 6: Who is the Chairman of Bharat Electronics Ltd?
A. SK Khanna
B. BL Meena
C. MV Gowtama
D. RD Misra

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Headquarters Bengaluru, Karnataka, India || Number of locations: – 9 manufacturing units in India || Key people :- M V Gowtama (Chairman and CEO)

Question 7: Uber Eats is an American online food ordering and delivery platform launched by Uber in 2014 and based in San Francisco, California. Who is the CEO of Uber?
A. Tarvis Kalanick
B. Simon Uber
C. Dara Khosrowshahi
D. Sydney Sharapova

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Dara Khosrowshahi is an Iranian-American businessman and the chief executive officer of Uber. Khosrowshahi was previously CEO of Expedia Group, a company that owns several travel fare aggregators. He is also a member of the board of directors of BET.com, Hotels.com, and The New York Times Company.

Question 8: India will host the 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health-2019 in _________.
A. Kolkata
B. Nagpur
C. Pune
D. Hyderabad

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

India will host the 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health-2019 in Hyderabad.

Question 9: The Habibganj railway station is the first in India to be redeveloped under the _________model.
A. Public-Private Partnership
B. Private-Public Partnership
C. Public-Private Partners
D. Private-Public Partners

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

The Habibganj railway station is the first in India to be redeveloped under the PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model.

Question 10: ___________’s Jolly Grant Airport will be renamed after late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
A. Shimla
B. Dehradun
C. Manali
D. Spiti

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

Dehradun’s Jolly Grant Airport will be renamed after late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Daily Current Affairs: 26 November

General Knowledge Tests for November-2018
Happy Learning!
Nov.-1Nov.-2Nov.-3Nov.-4Nov.-5
Nov.-6Nov.-7Nov.-8Nov.-9Nov.-10
Nov.-11Nov.-12Nov.-13Nov.-14Nov.-15
Nov.-16Nov.-17Nov.-18Nov.-19Nov.-20
Nov.-21Nov.-22Nov.-23Nov.-24Nov.-25
Nov.-26

Daily Current Affairs 26 November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz 26 November 2018 Current Affairs Infographic




Pin It on Pinterest