Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017

Directions for the quiz:
1. This quiz, that is the Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017, is meant to be a check for your learning and is meant to serve as a tool for assessment.
2. Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017 is designed to check your Current Affairs General Knowledge and provide you with an assessment of the same.
3. Each question in Current Affairs Quiz September 9 2017 followed by 4 options. Select the most appropriate option for the question.
4. Before you take this quiz, we would recommend to you to go through the article, Daily Current Affairs Today 9 September 2017.

Question 1: Jayanti Natarajan is a former________
A. Sports Minister
B. Railway Minister
C. Environment Minister
D. Finance Minister

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Jayanti Natarajan is former Environment Minister.

Question 2: Who is the Road Transport Minister of India?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: D

Nitin Gadkari is the Road Transport Minister.

Question 3: Nungthang Tampak is a village in__________
A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Nungthang Tampak is a village in Manipur that achieved 100% computer literacy.

Question 4: Which country will set up a Mars simulation base ?
A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. UK

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

China will set up a 95,000 sq-km Mars simulation base.

Question 5: Who is the CEO of Las Vegas Sands?
A. Antonia Guterres
B. Sheldon Adelson
C. Moon-Jae-in
D. Jim-Yan-in

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

Sheldon Adelson is the CEO of casino firm Las Vegas Sands.

Question 6: Who is the CEO of UIDAI?
A. Nitin Kumar
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

Ajay Bhushan Pandey is the CEO of UIDAI.

Question 7: Raguram Rajan is a former ___ Governor
A. Andhra Bank
B. RBI
C. Axis Bank
D. SBI

Answer and Explanation

Answer: B

He is a former Reserve Bank of India(RBI) Governor.

Question 8: Kevin Anderson will face ___in US Open 2017
A. Andy Murray
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Leander Paes

Answer and Explanation

Answer: C

Kevin Anderson will face Rafael Nadal in finals of US Open 2017.

Question 9: Who is GSTN’s first chairman ?
A. Nitin Kumar
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Nitin Kumar is GSTN’s first chairman.

Question 10: Who among the following got promotion in Railways?
A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Mithali Raj
C. Mary Kom
D. PT Usha

Answer and Explanation

Answer: A

Cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur got a promotion in Western Railways.

Daily Current Affairs: 9 September

general-knowledge-tests

General Knowledge Tests for September-2017
Happy Learning!
Sept-1Sept-2Sept-3Sept-4
Sept-5Sept-6Sept-7Sept-8
Sept-9Sept-10Sept-11Sept-12
Sept-13Sept-14Sept-15Sept-16
Sept-17Sept-18Sept-19Sept-20
Sept-21Sept-22Sept-23Sept-24
Sept-25Sept-26Sept-27Sept-28
Sept-29Sept-30

Daily-Current-Affairs-9-september-2017-Current-Affairs-Quiz-september-9-2017-Current-Affairs-Infographic

Get Posts Like This Sent to your Email
Updates for Free Live sessions and offers are sent on mail. Don't worry: we do not send too many emails..:)
Get Posts Like This Sent to your Email
Updates for Free Live sessions and offers are sent on mail. Don't worry: we do not send too many emails..:)



Join Our Newsletter
Get the latest updates from our side, including offers and free live updates, on email.
Join Our Newsletter
Leverage agile frameworks to provide a robust synopsis for high level overviews.
4 Short Term Courses launched for CAT-2021. Special 10% off as launch offer.
10
days
10
hours
10
minutes
10
seconds
4 Short Term Courses launched for CAT-2021. Special 10% off as launch offer.
10
days
10
hours
10
minutes
10
seconds
Join our Free TELEGRAM GROUP for exclusive content and updates
Join our Free TELEGRAM GROUP for exclusive content and updates

Pin It on Pinterest